Lestrange v. Korowotny
[…] A claim of loss of use of residential property can only be analyzed in terms of fair market value. So the question presented is whether a claim of loss of fair market value or an allegation that negligent action has rendered property worthless can be categorized as a claim for damages "for injury . . . to real . . . property" under § 52-584.

The court could find no Connecticut case dealing directly with this question. Two cases from Hawaii deal with a limitations statute similar in language to § 52-584. In relevant part § 657-7 HRS reads:

"Actions for recovery of compensation for damages or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued . . ."

In Higa v. Mirikitani, 517 P.2d 1, 3 (1973) the Hawaii Supreme Court said: "Virtually all cases having occasion to construe that section have done so in the context of claims for damages resulting from physical injury to persons or physical injury to tangible interests in property."