Leon v. Watsonville Hosp. Corp.
[…] Code, § 1339.50 et seq.) has required hospitals to submit a "charge description master" to the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development (OSHPD) each year, which OSHPD publishes on its "Hospital Chargemaster" website. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1339.55, subd. (a), 1339.51, subd. (b); < http://www.oshpd.ca.gov/chargemaster/FAQ.pdf > [as of Dec. 5, 2012].) A "[c]harge description master" is "a uniform schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its gross billed charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1339.51, subd. (b)(1).) A hospital "shall make a written or electronic copy of its charge description master available, either by posting an electronic copy of [it] on the hospital's Internet Web site, or by making one written or electronic copy available at the hospital location" and "shall post a clear and conspicuous notice in its emergency department, if any, in its admissions office, and in its billing office that informs patients that the hospital's charge description master is available" at those locations. (Id., § 1339.51, subds. (a)(1), (c).)