2230-2022
[…] Pennsylvania maintains personal jurisdiction over defendant, and retains jurisdiction for child support, and alimony.
4. Did the [trial] court err in awarding appellee money from a closed TSP account[?] 5 CFR § 1653.2(b) states, "The following retirement benefits court orders are not qualifying and thus are not enforceable against the TSP: (1) An order relating to a TSP account that has been closed;" (exhibits c and d)[.]
5. Did the [trial] court err in awarding appellee attorney fees[?] MD. Family Law Code Ann. § 11-110 (b-c) "(b) At any point in a proceeding under this title, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding. (c) Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider: (1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding."
I. Did the circuit court err or abuse its discretion in awarding J. Leister a divorce on the ground of adultery and in failing to award C. Leister a divorce on the grounds of cruelty and excessively vicious conduct?
II. Did the circuit court err in awarding J. Leister rehabilitative alimony?