2230-2022
[…] Law § 7-103(6)[.]
2. Did the [trial] court err in not enforcing the contract that both parties made at the end of 2020 in regards to appellant transferring title of 2006 Jeep to appellee once she returned appellant's 5 high quality knives, 5.56 ammo, and survival gear[?] M[d.] Code, Com Law ... § 2-201. There was an offer and acceptance in formation of contract using appellant[']s previous attorney and appellee's attorney through email, also between appellee and appellant through text. (Exhibits a and b)[.]
3. Did the [trial] court err in awarding appellee alimony[?] Md. Code, Fam. Law § 11-101(c) which states "If a final disposition as to alimony has been made in an agreement between the parties, the court is bound by that agreement as the agreement relates to alimony."
Md. Code, Fam. Law § 11-104 states "In a proceeding for a limited or absolute divorce, the court may award to the plaintiff alimony as part of a decree granting a divorce or alimony pendente lite, if (2) the court lacks or is unable to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant."