2230-2022
[…] See Tretick v. Layman, 95 Md.App. 62, 68 (1993).
V. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Awarding J. Leister Attorney's Fees.
C. Leister argues that the trial court erred in awarding J. Leister $1,500 in attorney's fees because it failed to consider his financial resources and the outstanding costs J. Leister is required to pay him resulting from an earlier appeal. J. Leister contends that the attorney's fees award was appropriate as the circuit court heard evidence and testimony about the financial resources and needs of both parties in reaching its decision.
Family Law section 8-214 authorizes a court to award "reasonable and necessary expense[s]," including counsel fees and costs, in cases involving disposition of marital property. FL § 8-214(a). Before making an award, the court must consider "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 8-214(c).
An award of attorney's fees will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Sang Ho Na v. Gillespie, 234 Md.App. 742, 756 (2017).