Leibowitz v. Kalamata Capital Grp. LLC (In re Gayety Candy Co.)
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2008) ("Although ultimate judgment cannot be awarded unless all elements are established, nothing prevents the court, under [Civil] Rule 56(a), from awarding summary judgment on the first two elements of the claim, where, as here, none of the material facts necessary to establish those elements are in dispute.").

B. Determination of Validity, Priority and Extent of Liens Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)

There is little question that, but for the ability to surcharge reasonable, necessary costs and expenses of preserving or disposing of property of the estate, see 11 U.S.C. § 506(c), secured claims are afforded a priority over all other claims in bankruptcy. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 725 (payment of claims secured by interest of property "before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title") with 11 U.S.C. § 726 (payment of all remaining claims). Thus, a party with an interest in estate property should be entitled to take first as against all proceeds of the sale of such property. Here, that relative order was mainly preserved by the express wording of the Sale Order.