Leibowitz v. Kalamata Capital Grp. LLC (In re Gayety Candy Co.)
[…] As noted above, the Bulk Sales Provisions of the Illinois Income Tax Act apply "[i]f any taxpayer , outside the usual course of his business, sells or transfers the major part" of specific types of assets. 35 ILCS 5/902(d). These Bulk Sales Provisions do not directly give rise to a lien, but instead do cause a purchaser to be personally liable for the obligation underlying a lien on assets purchased. 35 ILCS 5/902(d).

Under the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act, the State of Illinois is, conditions permitting, entitled to a lien against the assets of the seller/taxpayer. 35 ILCS 120/5a. Such liens are not, however, higher in priority to other types of liens. See 35 ILCS 120/5a ("Nothing in this Section shall be construed to give the Department a preference over the rights of any bona fide purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanics lienholder, mortgagee, or judgment lien creditor arising prior to the filing of a regular notice of lien ..."); 35 ILCS 5/1103(a) (same). "As such, Illinois law ... provid[es] that liens are prioritized in relative priority of the date of perfection, with the first in time being afforded the first right to the underlying assets. Cf.