Leibowitz v. Kalamata Capital Grp. LLC (In re Gayety Candy Co.)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 363(e) (emphasis added).

Whether IDOR has an interest entitled to adequate protection is merely the start of the court's inquiry with respect to the treatment of the State of Illinois's interest, however.

One lingering problem for IDOR is that Illinois law does not afford its inchoate successor liability claim a preference over holders of security interests. 35 ILCS 120/5a ("Nothing in this Section shall be construed to give the Department a preference over the rights of any bona fide purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanics lienholder, mortgagee, or judgment lien creditor arising prior to the filing of a regular notice of lien ..."); 35 ILCS 5/1103(a) (same).