Leibowitz v. Kalamata Capital Grp. LLC (In re Gayety Candy Co.)
[…] As noted above, the court assumes the application of the Bulk Sales Provisions. Under the Bulk Sales Provisions, the State of Illinois is entitled to assert in personam liability against purchasers for taxes unpaid by the seller of its own assets. Compare 35 ILCS 5/902(d) ("the purchaser or transferee shall be personally liable to the Department for the amount owed hereunder by the seller or transferor but unpaid, up to the amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired by the purchaser or transferee") with 35 ILCS 5/902(d) ("the purchaser or transferee shall be personally liable for the amount owed hereunder by the seller or transferor to the Department up to the amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired by the purchaser or transferee").