Ledergerber v. Blubaugh
[…] In such circumstances, Rule 8(d)(2) permits Plaintiffs to proceed against the State in the alternative. As such, the Articles 24 and 26, malicious prosecution, and negligence claims shall be allowed to proceed as to Maryland.

IV. Crossclaim

The Court now turns to Maryland's Crossclaim against Harford County. (Crossclaim, ECF No. 39.) The Crossclaim relates to Harford County's obligations under Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 9-108. That Section provides that when a plaintiff brings a lawsuit challenging a sheriff's law enforcement actions, a county "may obtain insurance to provide the coverage and defense necessary under the Maryland Tort Claims Act." Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 9-108(b). The statute further provides that if a county does not cover and defend the litigation, "an assessment for coverage and for payment of any litigation expenses, other than for compensation for the time spent by any State employee working for the Attorney General, shall be set off from" State funds that would otherwise be provided to the county. Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 9-108(c). Cf. Dotson v.