League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Iowa Sec'y of State Paul Pate
[…] County auditors are the election officials with responsibility for processing absentee ballot requests. See, e.g. , Iowa Code § 53.2(1)(a ) ("Any registered voter ... may ... apply in person for an absentee ballot at the commissioner's office or at any location designated by the commissioner."); id. § 53.2(1)(b ) ("A registered voter may make written application to the commissioner for an absentee ballot."). Iowa Code section 39.3 identifies the commissioner is "the county commissioner of elections as defined in section 47.2." Section 47.2 in turn declares "[t]he county auditor of each county is designated as the county commissioner of elections in each county." Id. § 47.2(1). I refer to "election officials" and "county auditors" interchangeably.

The importance of absentee ballots has increased exponentially in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, especially in Iowa.