Lawson v. FMR LLC
[…] The provision defines “employer” as, among other things, “a licensee of the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission or of an agreement State under” the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, id. § 5851(a)(2)(A), “a contractor or subcontractor of such a licensee or applicant” for a license, id. § 5851(a)(2)(C), and “a contractor or subcontractor of the Commission,” id. § 5851(a)(2)(E).

Similarly, the whistleblower protection provision of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002, 49 U.S.C. § 60129(a)(1), states that “[n]o employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)” engaged in protected whistleblowing activity. That statute goes on to define “employer” as “a person owning or operating a pipeline facility,” id. § 60129(a)(2)(A), or “a contractor or subcontractor of such a person,” id. § 60129(a)(2)(B).