Lawson v. FMR LLC
[…] Congress did not in SOX consider the subject matter of the complaints to be the only limiting principle, nor to be sufficient in itself to narrow the range of contractors. The plaintiffs' reading is broader than Congress's intended reach.

Because we conclude that the text of § 1514A(a) is unambiguous in limiting whistleblower protection to employees of public companies and reverse the district court, we do not reach a conclusion on the district court's proposed limiting principle. The district court stated that the phrase “relating to fraud against shareholders” in § 1514A(a)(1) modifies the entire clause “a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law”. See Lawson, 724 F.Supp.2d at 159–60. That proposed limiting principle addresses the scope of protected activity, not the scope of employee coverage.

5. Contrast with language of other whistleblower protection statutes

Our reading of § 1514A(a) stands on the text of SOX itself.