Lawson v. FMR LLC
[…] There are several important differences between the whistleblower provision of AIR 21 and that of SOX, which operate against plaintiffs' interpretation. The text of AIR 21 has greater clarity. Further, AIR 21 contains an inherent, textual limiting principle. It does not extend broadly to any contractor or subcontractor, instead § 42121 defines “contractor” to mean “a company that performs safety-sensitive functions by contract for an air carrier.” Id. § 42121(e). This limitation on the term “contractor” excludes from coverage employees of all other contractors and subcontractors.