Lawson v. FMR LLC
[…] 5. Contrast with language of other whistleblower protection statutes

Our reading of § 1514A(a) stands on the text of SOX itself. If more were needed, we also find support in the contrast with whistleblower provisions in other statutes. In contrast with the language of § 1514A(a), we note two other, earlier, federal whistleblower protection statutes which explicitly extend coverage to employees of contractors to the entities regulated by those statutes. That Congress was clear in extending coverage to employees of contractors in those statutes confirms our understanding of § 1514A(a) as not extending so far.

The Nuclear Whistleblower Protection provision of the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a)(1), states that “[n]o employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)” engaged in protected whistleblowing activity.