Laue v. Ortiz
[…] Section 425.16(c)(1) provides that, with an exception not here applicable, "in any action subject to subdivision (b), a prevailing defendant on a special motion to strike shall be entitled to recover his or her attorney's fees and costs," but "[i]f the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." (Italics added.) Under section 128.5, subdivision (a) "[a] trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Italics added.)

The anti-SLAPP motion was meritorious, and Laue was not a prevailing plaintiff. Accordingly, Laue is not entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to sections 425.16(c)(1) and 128.5.

Appeal in Third Lawsuit: H043713