Laue v. Ortiz
[…] A purported appeal from a nonappealable order must be dismissed on this court's own motion. (See Cole v. Rush (1953) 40 Cal.2d 178 (per curiam); Collins v. Corse (1936) 8 Cal.2d 123, 124.) Accordingly, we cannot reach the merits of his appellate claims but rather must dismiss the appeal.

An order awarding attorney fees of more than $5,000 to a prevailing plaintiff under section 425.16(c)(1), pursuant to section 128.5 (sanctions), on the ground that the defendant's anti-SLAPP motion was "frivolous or . . . solely intended to cause unnecessary delay" (§ 425.16, subd. (c)) is immediately appealable pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12), which provides that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)." (See Doe, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at p. 146.)

Appeal in Second Lawsuit: H043206