Laue v. Ortiz
[…] Luster (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 139, 145 (Doe).) "A reviewing court has jurisdiction over a direct appeal only when there is (1) an appealable order or (2) an appealable judgment. [Citations.]" (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com., supra, at p. 696.) "A reviewing court must raise the issue [of appealability] on its own initiative whenever a doubt exists as to whether the trial court has entered a final judgment or other order or judgment made appealable by Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1. [Citations.]" (Jennings v. Marralle, supra, at pp. 126-127.)

Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13) provides for an appeal "[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16." (See § 425.16, subd. (i) ["An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1."].) In Doe, after prevailing against an anti-SLAPP motion, the plaintiff brought a motion for attorney fees under section 425.16. (Doe, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at p. 142.) The trial court denied the motion, and the plaintiff appealed. (Ibid.) The plaintiff's appeal was dismissed because the court's subsequent, separate order denying attorney fees was not appealable under sections 904.1, subdivision (a)(13), and 425.16, subdivision (i). (Doe, supra, at pp. 145-150.)

Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), states that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1)" of subdivision (a). (Italics added.) But section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), does not say that an appeal may be taken from an order made after an order made appealable by a different paragraph of subdivision (a).