Laue v. Ortiz
[…] [Citation.]" (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169.) Ortiz filed a motion for an order requiring Laue to furnish security on the ground that Laue was a vexatious litigant and there was "no reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against" her. (See §§ 391.1, 391, subd. (b)(2).). The court made those findings and ordered Laue to furnish security in the amount of $25,000 pursuant to section 391.3, subdivision (a), to avoid dismissal of his complaint.

Section 391.1 states in part that a "motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." Section 391, subdivision (b), defines the term "vexatious litigant" to mean "a person who does any of the following: [¶] (1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court