Laue v. Ortiz
[…] Section 391.3, sudivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "[I]f, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix." Section 391.4 provides that "[w]hen security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished."

On appeal, Laue wishes us to review the court's finding that he is a vexatious litigant. As a threshold matter, we presume that the prejudgment order pursuant to section 391.3 was not a separately appealable order from which Laue failed to timely appeal. (See Golin v.