Larue v. Frosh
[…] Trailmaster Prods., Inc., 330 Md. 726, 738-39 (1993)). "'[W]hile a court must resolve all inferences in favor of the party opposing summary judgment, those inferences must be reasonable ones.'" Id. (quoting Beatty, 330 Md. at 739).

DISCUSSION

I. Administrative Exhaustion

Appellees aver that administrative exhaustion bars appellant's claim. The Maryland Declaratory Judgment Act, Md. Code (1973, 2013 Rep. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 3-409(b), provides:

If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.

Generally, a party must exhaust their administrative remedies and obtain a final decision before resorting to the courts. Priester v. Baltimore County, 232 Md. App. 178, 193 (2017). The Court of Appeals has summarized that: