Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P.
[…] Bones v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 366 F.3d 869, 875 (10th Cir. 2004).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff brings a single claim against Defendant under Colorado's premises liability statute, which provides that "[i]n any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided in subsection (3) of this section." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(2). Under subsection (3) of the statute, a landowner's duty depends on whether the plaintiff is a trespasser, licensee, or invitee. Plaintiff, as an invitee, "may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I). This statute provides "the exclusive specification of the duties owe to those injured on their property." Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 328 (Colo. 2004).