Langer v. Vertalka (In re Estate of Langer)
[…] See also Kirilloff v Glinisty, 375 Mich 586, 588-589; 134 NW2d 707 (1965) ("[E]ven though facts might be introduced tending to controvert the presumed fact, the presumed fact nonetheless remains as at least a permissible inference for the trier of fact.").

Although the parties primarily focus on reinforcing and rebutting the presumption that Theresa possessed a right of survivorship in the subject accounts, appellee alternatively argues that the Comerica accounts are not the type of joint accounts contemplated by MCL 487.703. In order for MCL 487.703 to apply, the deposits in a joint account must made "in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them," or "in the names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors[.]" MCL 487.703. See also Leib v Genesee Merchants Bank & Trust Co, 371 Mich 89, 93-94; 123 NW2d 140 (1963) (finding that joint account holder was not entitled to statutory presumption where instrument establishing account did not contain necessary survivorship language); Peoples State Bank of