Landry v. Burgess
[…] The court then showed the jury the defendant's verdict form and excused the jury to begin deliberations. Neither side submitted interrogatories to the jury and the court did not. The jury returned a verdict in favor of the defendant.

The plaintiff has now moved to set aside the verdict because of what she claims were prejudicial remarks made by defense counsel during closing argument. The closing arguments were not recorded by agreement of counsel.

As to one doctor, the plaintiff submitted a written report pursuant to § 52-174 (b) which specifically authorizes such procedure and states that the use of such a report in lieu of the doctor's testimony "shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony of such" doctor. This statute has been in effect since 1977, the language concerning no adverse interest has been in effect since 1989 when it was added to subsection (b).