La Raza Unida of Southern Alameda County v. Volpe
[…] The program is administered through the FHWA's approval of "projects" submitted by the states to obtain federal reimbursement; and funding is ultimately dependent upon the successful completion of a series of successive stages at which FHWA reviews and approves the plans for each project which has been submitted.
Two of the approvals upon which funding depend are statutorily mandated. These are known as "program approval", 23 U.S.C. § 105(a), and "approval of plans, specifications and estimates" or "P S E approval", 23 U.S.C. § 106(a). Program approval, which is to occur "as soon as practicable after the apportionments for the Federal-aid systems have been made for any fiscal year", 23 U.S.C. § 105(a), and which is necessary to enable the State to receive any reimbursement for a project, does not impose on the federal government a contractual obligation to pay its share of the project's costs.