L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Brandon S. (In re Ceasar S.)
[…] A. Issuance of the Restraining Orders

The Welfare and Institutions Code includes two statutes authorizing a juvenile court to issue restraining orders to protect social workers and caregivers: section 213.5 and section 340.5. Section 213.5, subdivision (a), provides that, once a juvenile dependency petition has been filed, the juvenile court may issue an order "enjoining any person from . . . contacting, either directly or indirectly, . . . coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace" of a child's current caretaker or current or former social worker. Section 340.5 provides that a juvenile court "may, for good cause shown and after an ex parte hearing, issue its order restraining the parents of the dependent child from threatening the social worker, or any member of the social worker's family, with physical harm." (§ 340.5, subd. (a).) "Good cause" as used in that section "means at least one threat of physical harm to the social worker, or any member of the social worker's family, made by the person who is to be the subject of the restraining order, with the apparent ability to carry out the threat." (§ 340.5, subd. (b).)

Father contends there was insufficient evidence for the court to issue permanent restraining orders protecting the CSW and Mr. and Mrs. M. "because [father] never threatened CSW Wallace or the caregivers. His threats related to the children and himself only."