L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Brandon S. (In re Ceasar S.)
[…] Second, he argues the juvenile court abused its discretion in failing to continue the section 366.26 hearing to allow the Department time to assess the paternal grandfather as a possible placement for Ceasar. Third, he argues the juvenile court erred in finding the beneficial parental relationship exception to termination of parental rights did not apply. None of these arguments prevail.

1. Failure to Evaluate the Paternal Grandparents for Placement

"'Section 361.3 gives "preferential consideration" to a relative's request for placement, which means "that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd.