Kumar v. Yates
[…] Defendants contend the trial court erred in instructing in the language of CALJIC No. 10.01 because that instruction told the jury that an aider and abettor was also necessarily acting in concert. Singh argues that acting in concert "must require some coercive participation proximate to the offense, not merely antecedent or incidental aiding or abetting." Singh further argues the instruction improperly created an irrebuttable presumption or partially directed a verdict and violated due process. We reject these contentions.

Penal Code section 264.1 provides increased punishment for one who "voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim" commits any of certain sex offenses "either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person."
"The purpose behind the increased punishment provided for by the `in concert' statute is to discourage `gang type' sexual assaults.