Kulya v. City County of San Francisco
[…] 3. Eighth Cause of Action is Dismissed.

Similarly, the cause of action for false arrest/false imprisonment is subject to summary judgment as the existence of probable cause is a complete defense to a claim of false arrest. See White v. Martin, 215 Cal. App. 2d 641, 643 (1963); Cal. Penal Code § 836.5(b) (barring liability "arising out of any arrest that is lawful or that the public office of employee, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believed was lawful.")

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS summary judgment as to claims four, seven and eight.

D. Claims Against the Defendant Social Workers.

1. First and Second Causes of Action Are Dismissed.