Kubin v. Orange Lake Country Club, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, in Bane v. Netlink, Inc., 925 F.2d 637 (3d Cir. 1991), the Third Circuit held that a defendant's application for and receipt of authorization to do business in Pennsylvania was sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction over that defendant. In that case the applicable Pennsylvania statute "explicitly states that the qualification of a foreign corporation to do business is sufficient contact to serve as the basis for the assertion of personal jurisdiction." Id. at 640. Specifically, the statute in question, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5301 (Purdon 1990), listed "[i]ncorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth" as one of the "relationships" that "shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person." Id. However, Bane is easily distinguished, as the relevant New Jersey statute does not have similar language. See N.J.S.A. 14A:13-2 (2010).