K.S. v. Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2402(a). The Act defines the term "educational institution" to "mean[] a public or private institution, or a separate school or department thereof," including any "academy, college, elementary or secondary school, [or] local school system," as well as any "agent of an educational institution." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2401. "Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). The definition of sexual harassment includes "conduct or communication [that] has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's . . . education, . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive . . . educational . . . environment." Ibid.

The defendants argue that the plaintiff cannot establish that the sexual communications and conduct Pugh engaged in were "unwelcome," because the plaintiff's text messages show that he welcomed or at least consented to Pugh's advances.