Krysztoforski v. Chater
[…] Van Horn v. Schweiker, 717 F.2d 871, 873 (3d Cir. 1983). Our review is plenary as to the Secretary's application of the law. Wilkerson v. Bowen, 828 F.2d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 1987).

III.

The Social Security Act ("Act") provides that any person who is "disabled" as defined in the Act is eligible for SSDI benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). The Secretary determined that plaintiff is disabled and eligible for benefits. However, the Act limits the amount of benefits an individual may receive from both SSDI and workers' compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 424a; Richardson v. Belcher, 404 U.S. 78, 92 S.Ct. 254, 30 L.Ed.2d 231 (1971).

Section 424a provides in pertinent part:

(a) If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 65 —

(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and

(2) such individual is entitled for such month to —

(A) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State,. . . . the total of his benefits under section 423 of this title for such month . . . based on his wages and self-employment income shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of —

(3) such total of benefits under section 423 . . . of this title for such month, and

(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under such laws or plans, exceeds the higher of —

(5) 80 per centum of his "average current earnings", or

(6) the total of such individual's disability insurance benefits under section 423 of this title for such month . . . based on his wages and self-employment income, prior to reduction under this section.

42 U.S.C. § 424a(a).