Krysztoforski v. Chater
[…] "Where Congress uses terms that have accumulated settled meaning under either equity or the common law, a court must infer, unless the statute otherwise dictates, that Congress means to incorporate the established meaning of these terms." NLRB v. Amax Coal Co., Div. of Amax, Inc., 453 U.S. 322, 329, 101 S.Ct. 2789, 2794, 69 L.Ed.2d 672 (1981).

The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act ("Act") provides benefits for three general classifications of injured workers: (1) total disability under § 306(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 511; (2) partial disability under § 306(b); 77 P.S. § 512; and (3) disability from permanent injuries of certain classes under § 306(c), 77 P.S. § 513. Plaintiff's benefits arose from § 513 which provides in pertinent part:

For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows: . . . (4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred fifty weeks.

77 P.S. § 513.

Plaintiff claims that benefits for specific loss of use of his foot do not constitute disability benefits.