Kramer v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] D. Violation of A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 6.1 (Count 4).

Count 4 asserts that Defendants violated "AR.S. (sic) Title 33 Chapter 6.1." Chapter 6.1 of Title 33 of the Arizona Revised Statutes contains several sections related to Deeds of Trust. The chapter covers everything from appointing successor trustees to the disposition of proceeds from a trustee's sale. See A.R.S. § 33-801 et seq. Kramer does not specify what section of Chapter 6.1 Defendants violated, but he contends in his response that his complaint "referred to former A.R.S. § 33-807.01." (Doc. 20 at 14). Section 33-807.01 provides in relevant part:

For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2008, if the borrower occupies the property as the borrower's principal residence, before a trustee may give notice of a trustee's sale for the property pursuant to section 33-808, the lender must attempt to contact the borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at least thirty days before the notice is recorded.
A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A) (repealed Jan. 1, 2014). The Court can find no allegations in the complaint that clearly support a cause of action arising under this statute.