Korff v. Corbett
[…] Defendants do not oppose dismissal of the second, twelfth, thirteen, and fourteenth affirmative defenses - payment in full, mistake, unilateral mistake, and lack of personal jurisdiction.

1. Consideration

In support of their ninth and tenth affirmative defenses for lack of consideration, Defendants contend that the Agreement is based on unrecited past consideration, and, therefore, is barred by General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-1105. Plaintiff disagrees, countering that the Agreement is supported by valid, present consideration.

Section 5-1105 of the GOL provides that "[a] promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed." Thus, to be enforceable under GOL § 5-1105, the writing must include a recitation of past consideration, and the past consideration must be clear from the face of the document, without resort to extrinsic evidence. Clark v. Bank of N.Y., 185 A.D.2d 138, 140-41 (1st Dep't 1992).