Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp.
[…] Seyfarth Shaw LLPRobert MilliganOctober 28, 2020

    The Court also took judicial notice of the ARL’s legislative history, and observed that the bill’s author had suggested enforcement through the UCL. See also Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 29 Cal. 4th 1134, 1143 (2003) (“Section 17200 ‘borrows’ violations from other laws by making them independently actionable as unfair competitive practices.”).For a more detailed overview of the ARL’s provisions, click here.“Standing to sue for unfair competition requires actual injury and causation”Citing Section 17204, the Court reiterated that the UCL provisions contain an express standing requirement; an action may be brought only “by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” See Hall v. Time, Inc., 158 Cal. App. 4th 847, 849 (2008) (“We hold the phrase ‘as a result of’ in the [UCL] imposes a causation requirement; that is, the alleged unfair competition must have caused the plaintiff to lose money or property.”) (Emphasis added).