Knott v. Amfec, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(d). But the court may consider materials that are necessarily embraced by the complaint, as well as any exhibits attached to the complaint, without converting the motion into one for summary judgment. Mattes, 323 F.3d at 697 n. 4.

2. Baccetti's Motion

Baccetti moves to dismiss the claims against it on the basis that, as a dissolved corporation with no undistributed assets, it cannot be sued. Baccetti's argument is based on a misreading of California law.

California Corporations Code § 2010(a) provides that a dissolved corporation "nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions by or against it. . . ." California Corporations Code § 2011(a)(1), in turn, provides that a cause of action may be "enforced" against a dissolved corporation, whether or not it arose before or after the dissolution, to the extent of the corporation's undistributed assets.