Klohs v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. “As the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel recently observed, the borrower (the maker of the note) ‘should be indifferent as to who owns or has an interest in the note so long as it does not affect the maker's ability to make payments on the note.’ ” Id. at *7 (quoting Veal v. Am. Home Mortgage Serv., Inc. (In re Veal), 450 B.R. 897, 912 (9th Cir. BAP 2011)).

In any event, Count Two does not allege the necessary elements of a “quiet title” cause of action. Plaintiffs' unspecified claim for “quiet title” appears to be brought under HRS § 669–1(a), which allows an action “by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” Plaintiffs, however, cite no authority for their argument that the actions servicing their loan (here, sending bills and “demanding payment,” Doc.