Kissel v. Kissel
[…] Numerous other legal issues were raised by both counsel at the hearing held by this court on the plaintiff's Motion For Transfer to the Civil Docket (#142.00).

Discussion of Law

The Superior Court is a Constitutional court. Adams v. Rubinow, 157 Conn. 150, 153-54 (1968). (Recitation of history of the Superior Court.) On July 1, 1978 all Connecticut trial courts were merged into the Superior Court. The Superior Court is a unified court of original trial jurisdiction. General Statutes § 51-164s. "The Superior Court is one court for the whole State . . . The Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action . . ." Allis v. Hall, 76 Conn. 322, 327 (1904); Mower v. State Department of Health, 108 Conn. 74, 77 (1928).