Kissel v. Kissel
[…] Greenwich Time, August 22, 2006.

No formal notice of that death was contained in this court file until August 4, 2006 when the wife filed a pleading entitled Suggestion of Death (#143.00). On July 13, 2006 she withdrew the first count seeking a dissolution of marriage (#137.55) stating that the following was withdrawn: "Count I of the Amended Complaint dated November 10, 2005 claiming dissolution only." The wife was aware of General Statutes § 46b-40(a) which states: "A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction." As of April 3, 2006, the date of Andrew Kissel's death, no decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage had entered. The defendant's counsel has argued that by operation of law the marriage was dissolved on April 3, 2006 by the death of Andrew Kissel.