Kissel v. Kissel
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Kissel v. Kissel

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Nov 8, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 20837 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. FST FA 05 4003907-S

November 8, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR TRANSFER TO THE CIVIL DOCKET DATED AUGUST 4, 2006 (#142.00)


This case involves two novel issues: (1) Does the Superior Court retain jurisdiction in a pending dissolution of marriage action after one party dies? and; (2) How is the transfer statute, General Statutes § 46b-2, to be interpreted, a 1976 statute that has never been used by any litigant nor ruled on by a Connecticut Judge?

General Statutes § 46b-2 states: "All proceedings involving a family relations matter shall first be placed on the family relations docket of the Superior Court; and except for juvenile matters which are providing for in section 46b-133, the judge before whom such proceeding, is brought, may transfer such matter to the criminal or civil docket of said court if he deems that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case. Any case so entered or transferred to either docket shall be proceeded upon as are other cases of a like nature standing on such docket." This statute was first codified as General Statutes § 51-331. In 1979 the statute was transferred to Title 46b, Family Law, Chapter 815, Court Proceeding in Family Relations Matters and recodified as General Statutes § 46b-2. Research has not revealed any trial court nor appellate court decision