Kiser v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Count 8 must be dismissed.

G. Count 9: Violations of MOC

Plaintiffs allege violations of the Michigan Occupational Code ("MOC") in their complaint, but they have not responded to Defendant's motion to dismiss this count. The MOC applies only to a "collection agency," which is defined as "a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting a claim for collection or collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another[.]" Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b). Importantly, "[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency such as ... [a] state or nationally chartered bank when collecting its own claims." Id. § 339.901(b)(ii). Because BANA's actions here were as owner of the indebtedness and confined to the operation of its business as a loan servicer, the MOC is inapplicable. Accordingly, Count 9 will be dismissed.

IV.