Kirk v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] Every filing shall set forth its effective date, which shall be not earlier than the 30th day following its receipt by the commissioner, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverages and services contemplated." Insurance Code section 12401.7 provides in pertinent part, "No title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall use any rate in the business of title insurance prior to its effective date . . . ." There is no requirement for prior approval of title insurance rates by the insurance commissioner. (See Ins. Code, §§ 1861.01, subd. (c) ["Commencing November 8, 1989, insurance rates . . . must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use."], 1851 ["The provisions of this chapter [regarding rate approval] shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state, except: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Title insurance."].)