Kirk v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] That interpretation of the rates under plaintiff's ambiguity theory would be a challenge to the rate as filed by defendant. Insurance Code section 12414.26 immunizes defendant from civil liability on this ground. We note that customers facing an ambiguous rate are not without a remedy. Insurance Code sections 12414.13 and 12414.14 provide that customers under these circumstances can file a complaint with the insurance commissioner. The insurance commissioner's ruling is ultimately subject to judicial review. (Ibid., § 12414.19.)

C. Defendant's Violation of Insurance Code section 12414.27

As noted, Insurance Code section 12414.27 provides in pertinent part, "[N]o title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) of this chapter or as otherwise authorized by such article . . . ." To evaluate whether defendant violated Insurance Code section 12414.27, we first determine what the rate filing was during the class period.