Kirk v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] First American Title Ins. Co. (Apr. 7, 2015, B252238) [nonpub. opn.].)

Defendant's appeal stayed the case as to some class members. The subclasses proceeded to trial during the appeal of the arbitration dispute. The trial court calculated that the claims of 368,769 out of 640,806 class members went to trial. The trial commenced on December 5, 2013, and completed on January 16, 2014.

F. Parties' Arguments Following Trial

Both parties filed closing briefs. Plaintiff contended defendant violated the Unfair Competition Law by engaging in unlawful conduct, namely violating Insurance Code section 12414.27. Insurance Code section 12414.27 provides in pertinent part, "Commencing 120 days following January 1, 1974, no title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to [Division 2, Part 6, Chapter 1 of the Insurance Code] Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) of this chapter or as otherwise authorized by such article . . . ."

Plaintiff argued the "minimum charge" in section J-24 of defendant's submitted rate schedule was ambiguous because it was impossible to determine the amount of the charge for a sub-escrow fee.