Kirk v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432; Crocker Nat. Bank v. City & County of San Francisco (1989 49 Cal.3d 881, 888; In re Marriage of Schofield (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 131, 137.) We review the trial court's resolution of disputed factual findings for substantial evidence. (Winograd v. American Broadcasting Co. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 624, 632; Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.)

B. Insurance Code Section 12414.26 Applies to Plaintiff's Ambiguity Theory for the

Disbursement Fees Claim

We first address the applicability of Insurance Code section 12414.26 to plaintiff's ambiguity theory for the disbursement fees claim. As noted, Insurance Code section 12414.26 provides civil liability immunity under these circumstances, "No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) . . . of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance." Plaintiff asserts the trial court erred by finding immunity under Insurance Code section 12414.26 applied to the disbursement fees claim. (Plaintiff also asserted the trial court erred regarding Insurance Code section 12414.26 applying to the sub-escrow fees.