Kirk v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] Article 5.5 of the Insurance Code describes rate filing and regulation. (Ins. Code, § 12401, et seq.) Several sections of article 5.5 of the Insurance Code describe how a company like defendant files rates. Insurance Code section 12401 provides in pertinent part, "The purpose of this article is to promote the public welfare by regulating rates for the business of title insurance as herein provided to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory." Insurance Code section 12401.1 provides: "Every title insurer, underwritten title company, and controlled escrow company shall file with the commissioner its schedules of rates, all regularly issued forms of title policies to which such rates apply, and every modification thereof which it proposes to use in this state. Every schedule of rates filed by a title insurer shall set forth the entire charge to the public for each type of title policy included within such schedule and shall include without separate statement thereof that portion of the charge, if any, which is based upon work performed by an underwritten title company; there shall be no separate filing by an underwritten title company for such work. Every filing shall set forth its effective date, which shall be not earlier than the 30th day following its receipt by the commissioner, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverages and services contemplated." Insurance Code section 12401.7 provides in pertinent part, "No title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall use any rate in the business of title insurance prior to its effective date . . . ." There is no requirement for prior approval of title insurance rates by