Kirk v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] Construing the ambiguity in favor of the consumer, plaintiff asserted that defendant was required to charge per transaction, not per usage. Plaintiff contended the restitution should be calculated based on the difference between the rate actually charged and the filed rate. And plaintiff asserted this calculation should be construed in the consumers' favor. Plaintiff also argued the fair market value was not relevant to calculating restitution.

Defendant asserted its filed rates fell within the safe harbor provisions of Insurance Code section 12414.26. Insurance Code section 12414.26 provides, "No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) . . . of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance." (See Manufacturers Life Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 257, 267 ["[T]he Legislature . . . included specific provisions exempting specified classes of insurance from other laws. (E.g., §[] . . . 12414.26 [title insurance].)"].)