Kennedy v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] Kennedy also asserts state law claims for trespass (Count 2), and conversion (Count 3). Finally, Kennedy claims the defendants violated the Illinois and the United States Constitutions by taking her property without just compensation (Counts 4 and 5). All of Kennedy's claims arise out of defendants' destruction of Kennedy's commercial property pursuant to a "fast track" demolition program authorized by Section 11-31-1(e) of the Illinois Municipal Code as adopted by the Village's Municipal Code. Section 11-31-1(e) authorizes municipalities to "expedite the removal of certain buildings that are a continuing hazard to the community in which they are located." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(e). Defendants have moved to dismiss the amended complaint. The Court denies defendants' motion in part and grants it in part.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND