Kennedy v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] Neither the notices attached to Kennedy's complaint nor section 11-31-1(e) states that the sole pre-deprivation remedy is to file a lawsuit. Rather, the November 2, 1998 notice informed Kennedy that the Village would take action unless Kennedy "demolished, repaired, or enclosed" the building herself — indicating that there would be no demolition if repairs were made. Compl. Ex. B. Section 11-31-1(e) likewise tells a property owner that she may avoid demolition by undertaking to repair the building herself: "If the building is not demolished, repaired, or enclosed . . . within 30 days of mailing the notice to the owners of record., the corporate authorities shall have the power to demolish, repair, or enclose the building." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(e).

Kennedy alleges that she contacted the Village's Health and Sanitation Department to notify them of her intention to repair the building and to ascertain what steps were necessary to avoid demolition.