Kennedy v. Bureau of Traffic Safety
[…] On May 15, 1978, DOT conducted a hearing, which Appellant attended, to determine whether the faulty inspection had occurred and whether the license of the mechanic and Appellant's certificate should be suspended. On June 26, 1978, DOT suspended Appellant's Certificate of Appointment and removed the Certificate from Appellant's garage. The Appellant obtained a supersedeas on June 30, 1978 from the lower court and a de novo hearing was held on August 4, 1978.

Section 4724 of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

The department . . . shall suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.