Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] In doing so under § 3106, he must demonstrate that (1) his conduct fits one of the three exceptions of subsection 3106(1); (2) the injury arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of the parked motor vehicle as a motor vehicle; and (3) the injury had a causal relationship to the parked motor vehicle that is more than incidental, fortuitous, or but for.[ ]

Id. at 635–636, 563 N.W.2d 683.
--------

In my opinion, the Putkamer test does not bear sufficient resemblance to the actual statutory text at issue. MCL 500.3106(1) provides that:

Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause an unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.

(b) ... [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.

(c) ... [T]he injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.

I agree with Putkamer to the extent that it concludes that a plaintiff who meets an exception contained in MCL 500.3106(1)(a) to (c) that arises out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehiclehas established an accidental bodily injury.