Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] See a nte at 540.

Defendant presents a novel and intriguing argument that the phrase "property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process" must be read in relation to the preceding phrase—"equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used." Defendant asserts that MCL 500.3106(1)(b) thus refers only to cargo or freight that is being "lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process," not to personal items being removed from a vehicle's interior or trunk.
Notably, this argument is contrary to Arnold v. Auto–Owners Ins.