Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Though it seems clear from that language that Putkamer embraced the proposition that MCL 500.3105(1) is not controlling in parked vehicle cases, the Court then explained that the "underlying policy of the parked motor vehicle exclusion ... is to ensure that an injury that is covered by the no-fault act involves use of the parked motor vehicle as a motor vehicle."

Id. at 628, 563 N.W.2d 683.

Winter v. Auto . Club of Mich., 433 Mich. 446, 446 N.W.2d 132 (1989).

MCL 500.3105(1) provides, "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."

This purported underlying policy was first explained in Miller v. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., which involved a claim for accidental bodily injury arising out of the maintenance of a motor vehicle, although the vehicle was parked at the time of the accident.