Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] We analyze each of these requirements in turn.

Id. at 635–636, 563 N.W.2d 683 (emphasis added).

Id. at 636, 563 N.W.2d 683.

B. STEP ONE: PARKED MOTOR VEHICLE EXCEPTION IN § 3106(1)(b)

We must first determine whether plaintiff's conduct falls within the parked motor vehicle exception contained in the second clause of § 3106(1)(b), which provides coverage when "the injury was a direct result of physical contact with ... property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process."

MCL 500.3106(1)(b). For the first time in its supplemental brief to this Court, defendant argues that the two clauses of § 3106(1)(b)—"direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used" and "direct result of physical contact with ... property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process"—should not be construed as independent exceptions. But see Winter v.