Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] "When a statute's language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written."

Madugula v. Taub, 496 Mich. 685, 695, 853 N.W.2d 75 (2014).

Id. at 696, 853 N.W.2d 75.

Id.

Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

A. LEGAL BACKGROUND

"The Michigan no-fault insurance act requires a no-fault automobile insurer to provide first-party injury protection for certain injuries related to a motor vehicle ...." The no-fault act's initial scope of coverage for PIP benefits is set forth in MCL 500.3105(1), which provides that under "personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." However, when an injury involves a parked motor vehicle, coverage is generally excluded unless the claimant demonstrates that one of three statutory exceptions applies.