Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] I believe that failing to correct the misinterpretation of MCL 500.3106 will "impose far more injury upon the judicial process than any effect associated with our decision to apply the policy decisions of the Legislature instead of the policy decisions of this Court ...."

Putkamer v. Transamerica Ins. Corp. of America, 454 Mich. 626, 635–636, 563 N.W.2d 683 (1997).

Nawrocki v. Macomb Co. Rd. Comm., 463 Mich. 143, 183, 615 N.W.2d 702 (2000).

I. MCL 500.3106(1)(b)

Under Michigan's no-fault insurance act and in regard to this case, "[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless," as set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b), "the injury was a direct result of physical contact with... propertybeing lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process." In this case, plaintiff sustained injury while unloading personal belongings from his parked vehicle. He testified: "I leaned in the vehicle, picked up my items, brought them outside as I twisted to set them down. That's when I heard bang, stuff fell to the ground, I fell in the truck."