Kemp v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] MCL 500.3106(1)(b) contains two clauses, but they are not entirely independent of one another. Were the clauses actually independent in application, the Legislature would have separated these clauses and created a fourth parked vehicle exception under MCL 500.3106(1) instead of including the two clauses in the single exception under MCL 500.3106(1)(b). Stated differently, even though the two clauses are contained in one exception and are separated by a disjunctive term, the clauses may nonetheless be read together to provide contextual meaning to the term "property" as it is used in MCL 500.3106(1)(b). And when read together, a cogent argument can be made that, in context, "property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process" refers to property being lifted onto or lowered from a vehicle while using or operating equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle. Despite my openness to defendant's argument, I agree with the majority that defendant failed to preserve this issue. See ante at 540 n. 26.