Karila v. EF Educ. First Int'l
[…] The Deregulation Act was enacted “to ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own.” Morales v. TWA, 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992). Under the Deregulation Act, an “air carrier” is defined as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2).

Defendants claim that they are “indirect air carriers” for purposes of the Deregulation Act because they are “tour operators.” D. 18 at 22. As to EF International, Karila argues that the company is not an air carrier pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2), because it is not a “citizen of the United States, ” but rather, is a Swiss citizen. D. 25 at 25. A foreign air carrier, however, may be entitled to preemption if it is “a person, not a citizen of the United States, undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(21). “Foreign air transportation” is the “transportation of passengers or property . . . between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(23).