Karila v. EF Educ. First Int'l
[…] D. 1 ¶¶ 30-31; D. 1-1 at 6. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Karila has not asserted a plausible claim for Chapter 93A liability on the basis that Defendants violated 940 C.M.R. § 15.04.

For all these reasons, the Court denies the Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Karila's § 15.06 claim and allows the motion as to the § 15.04 claim.

B. The Airline Deregulation Act

Defendants also argue Karila's Chapter 93A claims are preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, et seq. (the “Deregulation Act”). D. 18 at 22-24. The Deregulation Act provides that no state or political subdivision thereof may “enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). The Deregulation Act was enacted “to ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own.” Morales v. TWA, 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992).