Karacsonyi v. Alvarez
[…] (DE #40, at 5). Defendant argues that the Heck doctrine applies to the facts of this case, as "the allegation that Officer Alvarez illegally searched Plaintiffs vehicle, leading to the seizure of the fake handicap pass necessarily impugns the legitimacy of Plaintiff s conviction because it suggests that the evidence which directly supported the conviction should have been suppressed." (DE #40, at 5).

Florida Statutes § 320.0848(7) provides, in relevant part: "Any person . .. who uses an unauthorized replica of such a disabled parking permit with the intent to deceive is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree." Florida Statutes § 320.0848(7).
--------

The Court in Heck, however, noted that a suit for damages attributable to an illegal search may stand even if the challenged search produced evidence that was introduced in a state criminal trial resulting in the § 1983 plaintiffs conviction.