Kansas City Power Light Company v. McKay
[…] Under the Rural Electrification Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 901 et seq., the Administrator of the REA is empowered to make loans to cooperative associations for the purpose of "financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas who are not receiving central station service". 7 U.S.C.A. § 904. Such loans may not extend beyond 35 years and carry interest at 2 per cent. 7 U.S.C.A. §§ 903(a), 904.