Juneau Wang v. Bethlehem Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] See generally Compl. It does briefly discuss the verified petition Plaintiff filed with the Commissioner of Education as part of his appeal, with a copy “emailed to the District.” Compl. ¶ 51.

The Court finds these allegations in the Complaint, on their own, are insufficient to meet the requirements of either Section 3813 or 50-i and 50-e. There are no allegations from which it appears the petition was verified as required by Sections 3813(1) and 50-i, that it was served specifically on the Board of Education as required by Section 3813(1), or that it was served in a form acceptable under Section 50-e(3): by personal delivery, certified mail, or, if the public corporation pertains to certain cities, “by electronic means in a form and manner prescribed by such city.”