Juneau Wang v. Bethlehem Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Cent. School Dist., 9 N.Y.3d 367, 370 (N.Y. 2007) (“Tort claims against a school district are excepted from [Section 3813's] notice requirements, and must comply with the notice requirements found in General Municipal Law § 50-e.”).

The requirements in Sections 50-i and 50-e are similar to those found in Section 3813(1). These two sections mandate that a verified notice of claim be served “on the public corporation against which the claim is made” by personal delivery, certified mail, or electronically if the public corporation pertains to a city with a population over one million. Section 50-e(1)-(3). It also must “appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice.” Section 50-i(1).

New York's notice of claim requirements are strictly interpreted by New York courts, and no variation is tolerated. See Santiago v. Newburgh Enlarged City Sch.