Juneau Wang v. Bethlehem Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] E. Notice of Claim Requirements for State Law Claims

State notice of claim requirements are substantive law that must be applied by federal courts in deciding pendent state law claims. Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131, 151 (1988); Promisel v. First American Artificial Flowers, 943 F.2d 251 (2d Cir.1991) (“If a state would not recognize a plaintiff's right to bring a state claim in state court, a federal court . . . [must] not allow that claim to be appended to a federal law claim in federal court.”).

New York Education Law § 3813(1) (“Section 3813”) mandates that:
No . . . claim against the district . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . or any officer of a school district, board of education, . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.