Julie A. Su v. Alerus Fin.
[…] Accordingly, Kissler's Motion to Dismiss Counts III-V is GRANTED in full. The Secretary will be given leave to amend the Complaint as outlined at the end of this Order.

B. Alerus's Motion to Dismiss

The Secretary levies two counts against Alerus. In Count I, the Secretary alleges that Alerus breached its fiduciary duties. An ERISA fiduciary must fulfil its duties with respect to the plan “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries[.]”. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). The fiduciary must act “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use” in similar circumstances. Id. at 1104(a)(1)(B).

The Secretary claims that Alerus fell short of this standard by failing to thoroughly investigate the fair market value of Kissler's shares and by failing to negotiate the price of the shares in good faith.