JPMorgan Chase Bank v. Sun State Capital Props., LLC
[…] App'x 796, 801 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Trans Coastal Roofing Co. v. David Boland, Inc., 309 F.3d 758, 760 (11th Cir. 2002)); see also Resolution Trust Corp. v. Hallmark Builders, Inc., 996 F.2d 1144, 1148 (11th Cir. 1993) (discussing attorney fee provisions in mortgages and notes and stating that "[i]n determining the fees to which the payees are entitled, we look to the law of the state in which the security instruments were executed."). Here, the Note and the Agreement were executed in Florida and are governed by Florida law. Docs. 27-2; 27-3. Florida Statutes section 702.065(b) provides as follows:

In a mortgage foreclosure proceeding, when a default judgment has been entered against the mortgagor and the note or mortgage provides for the award of reasonable attorney's fees, it is not necessary for the court to hold a hearing or adjudge the requested attorney's fees to be reasonable if the fees do not exceed 3 percent of the principal amount owed at the time of filing the complaint, even if the note or mortgage does not specify the percentage of the original amount that would be paid as liquidated damages. Such fees constitute liquidated damages in any proceeding to enforce the note or mortgage. This section does not preclude a challenge to the reasonableness of the attorney's fees.
(emphasis added). The amount of attorney fees requested by Plaintiff - $28,812.60 - does not exceed three percent of the principal amount - $1,771,972.67 - that Sun State owed Plaintiff at the time Plaintiff filed the Amended Complaint.