Jones v. Bush
[…] The only election for President and Vice President contemplated by the Constitution is the election conducted when the "Electors . . . meet in their respective states and vote by ballot for President and Vice President." U.S. CONST. amend. XII. Second, plaintiffs' proposed measurement date is at odds with federal law: the general election date is not the date on which "the electors . . . give their votes"; rather, it is the date upon which "the electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed in each state." 3 U.S.C. § 1. Compare 3 U.S.C. § 7 (the "electors of President and Vice President of each state shall meet and give their votes" on December 18, 2000 (emphasis added)). The appointment of electors by the individual states is an act necessarily distinct from the selection of the President and Vice President by those electors and, of course, it must occur prior to the electoral college balloting.