Jones v. Bush
[…] Constitutional history, the common law, and common sense dictate against such a result.

Mr. Cheney is presently in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area to fulfill his public duties. His presence in Washington for extended periods of time is precisely analogous to the presence of all Members of Congress in Washington for considerable periods of time. Cf. Franklin, 505 U.S. at 805. That Mr. Cheney's public business requires him to be in Washington, rather than Wyoming, cannot coerce the abandonment of his domicile in Wyoming. Cf. 4 U.S.C. § 113 (a) (2000) ("No State . . . in which a Member of Congress maintains a place of abode for purposes of attending sessions of Congress may, for purposes of any income tax . . . treat such Member as a resident or domiciliary of such State.").
Interestingly, plaintiffs' arguments would suggest that the Electors from the District of Columbia can never cast their votes for a sitting President and Vice President in accordance with the Twelfth Amendment.