24-30187
[…] Id. (alterations adopted) (quotation omitted).
On appeal, Jones barely briefs this issue. He states in conclusory terms that he meets each of the good cause factors, directs us to his briefing below, and fails to reply to AT&T's arguments on this issue. We therefore conclude that Jones has failed to establish that the district court abused its discretion. See Ackerson, 589 F.3d at 208.
C. Discretionary Penalties for Alleged Violations
We now turn to the merits issue. The sole claim in Jones's lawsuit is that AT&T failed to provide certain documents in response to his request under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) and that Jones is therefore entitled to discretionary penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1). Pursuant to § 1024(b)(4), a plan "administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." As stated above, at trial, Jones alleged that AT&T failed to produce three documents and therefore did not comply with § 1024(b)(4). AT&T presented testimony to the contrary.