Johnson v. State
[…] "An attempt to commit a specific intent crime requires the same ultimate specific intent as would the consummated crime." Wieland, supra. (Emphasis supplied). Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it stated that the underlying crime must be analyzed.

In the instant case, one of the offenses Appellant was charged with was attempted second-degree sexual offense. In Bible, supra, the accused was convicted of third-degree sexual offense for touching the buttocks of a child, in violation of C.L. § 3-307(a)(3), which provides that the offense "is committed when an individual 'engage[s] in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]'" 411 Md. at 143. As discussed in the opinion, C.L. § 3-301(f)(1) defined "sexual contact" "as 'an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.'" Id. (Emphasis supplied).