Johnson v. State
[…] [a] person may not engage in a sexual act with another: (1) by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; (2) if the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the sexual act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual[.]
C.L. § 3-312(a) defines a statutory crime for attempted sexual offense in the second degree. C.L. § 3-301(d)(1) defines the term "sexual act" to mean an act that occurs "regardless of whether semen is emitted" and includes: (iii) fellatio. Subpart (d)(1)(v) provides that a sexual act can also mean "an act: 1. in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and 2. that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."

Repealed by 2017 Maryland Laws Ch. 161 (S.B. 944).

C.L. § 3-203 provides a statutory crime for second-degree assault. C.L. § 3-201(b) defines "assault" to "mean[] the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings."