Johnson v. State
[…] C.L. § 3-301(d)(1) defines the term "sexual act" to mean an act that occurs "regardless of whether semen is emitted" and includes: (iii) fellatio. Subpart (d)(1)(v) provides that a sexual act can also mean "an act: 1. in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and 2. that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."

Repealed by 2017 Maryland Laws Ch. 161 (S.B. 944).

C.L. § 3-203 provides a statutory crime for second-degree assault. C.L. § 3-201(b) defines "assault" to "mean[] the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." Second-degree assault encompasses all other assaults not contemplated by first-degree assault, i.e., "the most serious assaults, including those former aggravated assaults, whose commission ordinarily, although certainly not always, involved the commission of a battery, e.g., assaults with