Johnson v. State
[…] In the instant case, one of the offenses Appellant was charged with was attempted second-degree sexual offense. In Bible, supra, the accused was convicted of third-degree sexual offense for touching the buttocks of a child, in violation of C.L. § 3-307(a)(3), which provides that the offense "is committed when an individual 'engage[s] in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]'" 411 Md. at 143. As discussed in the opinion, C.L. § 3-301(f)(1) defined "sexual contact" "as 'an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.'" Id. (Emphasis supplied). The Court further explained that, "[t]he phrase in [C.L.] § 3-301(f)(1) that prohibits contact 'for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party' establishes a specific intent requirement." Id. at 157. In other words, the specific intent "for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party," went beyond the immediate act of sexual contact and "embrace[d] the requirement that the mind be conscious of a more remote purpose or design which shall eventuate from the doing of the immediate act." Id. at 158 (quoting Thornton v. State, 397 Md. 704, 714 (2007)).

In the instant case, the offense at issue is second-degree sexual offense which involves a "sexual act," not "sexual contact." As stated, supra, C.L. § 3-301(d)(1)(iii) provides that fellatio, by itself, constitutes a sexual act. Subpart (d)(1)(v) provides that a sexual act can also include any "act" "in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and [] that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." (Emphasis supplied).