Johnson v. Johnson
[…] But a contingent beneficiary is generally "[t]he person designated in a life-insurance policy to receive the proceeds if the primary beneficiary is unable to do so." Black's Law Dictionary 149 (7th ed. 1999). In this case, the bank was listed as the primary beneficiary and was able to receive the majority of the proceeds. But the bank was unable or unwilling to retain the excess funds at issue in this case. Therefore, because the primary beneficiary did not take all of the proceeds, the contingent beneficiary becomes entitled to the excess. See Minn. Stat. § 61A.12, subd. 1 (1998) (providing that "[w]hen any insurance is effected in favor of another, the beneficiary shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same").

There are no material facts in dispute and the district court properly applied the law.