Johnson v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Id. § 1-615.52(a)(6). “Prohibited personnel action” is defined to include at least
recommended, threatened, or actual termination, demotion, suspension, or reprimand; involuntary transfer, reassignment, or detail; referral for psychiatric or psychological counseling; failure to promote or hire or take other favorable personnel action; or retaliating in any other manner against an employee because that employee makes a protected disclosure or refuses to comply with an illegal order, as those terms are defined in this section.
Id. § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A).

The definition of “protected disclosure” was amended in 2010 to replace “by statute” with “by statute, without restriction to time, place, form, motive, context, forum, or prior disclosure made to any person by an employee or applicant, including a disclosure made in the ordinary course of an employee’s duties.” Whistleblower Protection Amendment Act of 2009 § 2(a)(2), 2010 D.C. Law 18-117, 57 D.C. Reg. 896 (Mar. 11, 2020), https://code.dccouncil.us/ dc/council/laws/docs/18-117.pdf (“Whistleblower Protection Amendment Act of 2009”).