Johnson v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] The Court notes that a comma appears to have been lost during codification of the 2010 amendment. The pre-amendment statute defined “protected disclosure” to include “any disclosure of information, not specifically prohibited by statute, by an employee to a supervisor or public body.” D.C. Code Ann. § 1-615.52(a)(6) (West, effective until Mar. 10, 2020 amendment). The bill amending the DCWPA instructed that “by statute” be replaced with “by statute, . . . including a disclosure made in the ordinary course of an employee’s duties.” Whistleblower Protection Amendment Act of 2009 § 2(a)(2). Followed literally, the amended statute should have a comma directly after “duties” because the pre-amendment statute had a comma directly after “by statute.” Yet the as-codified, post-amendment version has no comma after “duties.”