Johnson v. Champions
[…] Summer Brook Preserve Homeowners Ass'n, 641 F.Supp.2d 1256, 1268 (M.D.Fla.2008) (opining that 18 U.S.C. § 1705 “provides for criminal penalties but does not create civil liability,” and dismissing plaintiff's civil cause of action predicated on violation of § 1705); Robinson v. Hubbard, 2008 WL 1833495, *2 (S.D.Cal. Apr. 23, 2008) (“the federal statutes criminalizing mail tampering do not provide a private civil cause of action”). For all of these reasons, defendants are plainly entitled to summary judgment on Count VI.

In relevant part, § 1705 provides as follows: “Whoever willfully or maliciously injures, tears down or destroys any letter box or other receptacle intended or used for the receipt or delivery of mail on any mail route ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1705.

See also Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Schwarting, 894 F.Supp.2d 1195, 1200 (D.Neb.2012) (mere “presence of a criminal statute neither creates nor implies a corresponding private right of action”); Bullard v.