23-CV-01065-WHO
[…] Additionally, the Ninth Circuit has held that where the administrator of the benefits plan has a conflict of interest, then the abuse of discretion review is further modified, and the court must review the benefits decision “skeptically,” if not de novo. Abatie v. Alta Health & Life Ins. Co., 458 F.3d 955, 959, 965 (9th Cir. 2006).
The parties agree that the appropriate standard of review is de novo with respect to coverage decisions made based on the terms of the 2021/2022 Plan. See Blue Shield Motion for Judgment (“Blue Shield Motion”) [Dkt. No. 32] 15. California Health and Safety Code Section 1367.045(a) provides that, “if a health care service plan contract offered, issued, delivered, amended, or renewed on or after January 1, 2021, contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the plan, or an agent of the plan, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the contract, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.” Cal. Health and Safety Code § 1367.045(a). Blue Shield's 2021/2022 Plan contained such a provision.
The dispute is over the scope of review for the 2020/2021 Plan.