Jesus F. v. Washoe Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. (In re Parental Rights M.F.)
[…] Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007).

The Nevada Legislature has adopted a statutory scheme to ensure that parental rights are not erroneously terminated and that every child's needs are protected. In re Parental Rights as to C.C.A., 128 Nev. 166, 169, 273 P.3d 852, 854 (2012). To terminate parental rights, a petitioner must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that (1) at least one ground of parental fault exists, and (2) termination is in the child's best interest. NRS 128.105(1)–(2) ; In re N.J., 116 Nev. at 800–01, 8 P.3d at 132–33 ; In re C.C.A., 128 Nev. at 169, 273 P.3d at 854. While both factors must be established, “[t]he primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination.” 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 250, § 3, at 1184–85.

While the statute has been amended, the amendments do not impact this case.

--------