Jester v. State
[…] To the extent that the application for leave to appeal has not yet been ruled on, we hereby grant [appellant's] application for leave to appeal the order modifying his probation . . . .").

DISCUSSION

Under the JRA, there is a "rebuttable presumption" that no more than 15 days of incarceration should be imposed for the first technical violation of probation. Md. Code (2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), §§ 6-223(e)(1), 6-224(c)(2)(i). However, the presumption may be rebutted if a circuit court finds that a 15-day limit "would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a witness[,]" and the court first considers the nature of the probation violation, the circumstances of the crime for which the defendant was convicted, and the defendant's history. CP §§ 6-223(e)(2), 6-224(c)(2)(ii).