Jensen v. Rollinger
[…] Id.

Courts within the Fifth Circuit have noted the long history of maritime attachments in the Second Circuit. Eitzen Bulk A/S v. Capex Indus., Ltd., CIV.A. 10-395, 2010 WL 5141257 (E.D. La. Dec. 13, 2010) ("This Court notes the long history of maritime attachments in the Second Circuit . . .").

At issue in Aurora was Section 151 of the New York Debtors and Creditors Law, which permitted debtors "to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of [a] creditor to [the] debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after [the issuance of the warrant of attachment]." Aurora, 85 F.3d at 46 (citing N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 151). The defendant-bank filed a motion to vacate attachment, asserting that its state law set-off right pursuant § 151 should vacate the Rule B attachment.