Jensen v. Rollinger
[…] Therefore, at this juncture, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have alleged a prima facie case in admiralty against Defendants, and the Court DENIES Defendants' Motion to Vacate on that basis.

II. Chapter 42 as a Bar to Attachment

Next, Defendants argue that even assuming Plaintiffs have stated a valid prima facie case in admiralty, the writs of attachment must be vacated pursuant to Chapter 42 of the Texas Property Code. (Dkt. # 12 ¶ 2.13.) Specifically, Defendants argue that Chapter 42 bars the garnishment of Rollinger's retirement accounts held by Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. (Id.)

Section 42.0021(a) provides:

[A] person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension, annuity, deferred compensation, profit-sharing, or similar plan, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals, or a simplified employee pension plan, an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity, including an inherited individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Roth IRA, or inherited Roth IRA . . . is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent the plan, contract, annuity, or account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the person's interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the person . . . .
Tex. Prop. Code § 42.0021(a) (emphases added).