Jenkins v. Ward (In re Jenkins)
[…] Corp.), 2009 WL 4062220 at *9 (Bankr.M.D.N.C.2009).

1. Section 544 and North Carolina Law

The relevant inquiry for the Court is whether a reasonable trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Appellant, could find that the Debtor lacked the actual intent to effect a fraudulent transfer under North Carolina law. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) provides that a "trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor . . . that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim." The "applicable law" in this case is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a), which establishes that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) [w]ith intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . ."

The Bankruptcy Court turned to the "badges of fraud" outlined in Section 39-23.4(b) which establishes that, in determining intent, a court may consider several factors including whether:

(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;