Jenkins v. Ward (In re Jenkins)
[…] Defendant had argued that the Trustee's recovery would be limited to the amount necessary to satisfy the Federated judgment rather than the total of the lawsuit proceeds. The Bankruptcy Judge found that Plaintiff "brought this adversary proceeding on behalf of the entire bankruptcy estate" and is thereby entitled to recover for the full amount of the transfers in order to satisfy the claims and expenses of the Debtor's case." (Order at 20).

Appellant maintains that the Bankruptcy Judge misquoted the statute and substituted the term "lien" for "claim." (Doc. No. 3 at 32). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8 limits recovery to the "value of the asset transferred, . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less."