Jenkins v. Cartledge
[…] 1. Excessive Sentences

Jenkins argues that his sentences, particularly his consecutive sentences, were excessive and violated state law. Generally, sentencing is within the discretion of the trial judge, and if the sentence is within the statutory maximum, it is not subject to appellate review. United States v. Owens, 902 F.2d 1154 (4th Cir. 1990). Jenkins does not argue that any of his sentences exceeded the statutory limits.

Jenkins argues that his sentences violated South Carolina law, specifically S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-50. That statute directs that for sentencing purposes "the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense...." Jenkins argues that this provision required the court to treat his armed robbery, criminal sexual conduct, and kidnapping offenses as one offense precluding consecutive sentences.