Jeffries v. School Board of Collier County, Florida
[…] The determination of the "hours of service" is not limited by the methods used by the employer to track an employees hours. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(c). "[If] an employer does not maintain an accurate record of hours worked by an employee . . . the employer has the burden of showing that the employee has not worked the requisite hours." Id. Full time teachers are regarded as having met the 1,250 hour requirement. "An employer must be able to clearly demonstrate that [a teacher] did not work 1,250 hours during the previous twelve months in order to claim that the teacher is not eligible for FMLA leave." Id.

IV.