Lubetkin v. Sheikh (In re 40 Lakeview Drive)
[…] The Court has examined the Debtor's conduct and financial status and determined that the Debtor's grant of the September 5, 2012 Mortgage to Quincy constituted both actual and constructive fraud under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-20 et seq.

Dkt. No. 76, Deft. Post-trial, II, at 3-4.

(4) Constructively fraudulent transfer to an insider under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(b)

In his post-trial submission, the Trustee argued under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(b) that the September 5, 2012 Mortgage represents a constructively fraudulent transfer to an insider for an antecedent debt, when "the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." The Trustee did not adduce sufficient facts at trial to support this claim as there was no testimony or other evidence as to what Quincy (the insider) knew or did not know about the Debtor's insolvency. Thus, the Trustee's claim on this ground is not sustained.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(b); Dkt.