Lubetkin v. Sheikh (In re 40 Lakeview Drive)
[…] The Trustee also observed that the Debtor's September 5, 2012 grant of a $200,000 Mortgage to Quincy on a $120,000 property encumbered Debtor's "one unencumbered sole valuable asset" and "resulted in stripping away" another possible source of recovery for PNC and other creditors.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b)(1) "Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a). "[T]he debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(b). "[T]he debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the Debtor was insolvent."

Dkt.