Lubetkin v. Sheikh (In re 40 Lakeview Drive)
[…] The Wong Note states that Quincy loaned $200,000 to Grace, rather than the Debtor. The Wong Mortgage states that the Debtor gave the Mortgage to Quincy and no consideration inures to the Debtor on the face of these documents. Nor was there any evidence at trial that the Debtor received any payments on account of the Wong Note or the Schroeder Note.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b) "Without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a) "[I]f the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation."

Exs. P-1 and D-1.