Lubetkin v. Sheikh (In re 40 Lakeview Drive)
[…] Thus, Steven's solvency arguments, whether on behalf of the Defendant or the Debtor, are rejected by the Court.

Considering all the evidence and testimony, the Court concludes that Debtor was insolvent when it extended the September 5, 2012 Mortgage to Quincy, as its liabilities (of well in excess of $1,100,000 and in default) were far in excess of its assets (even if the $600,000 in assets Steven claimed the Debtor did not own are considered), and it was not paying its debts as they became due. See N.J.S.A. § 25:2-23 (a debtor is insolvent "if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation"; a debtor is presumed to be insolvent if it "is generally not paying [its] debts as they become due").