Lubetkin v. Sheikh (In re 40 Lakeview Drive)
[…] The Trustee also observed that the Debtor's September 5, 2012 grant of a $200,000 Mortgage to Quincy on a $120,000 property encumbered Debtor's "one unencumbered sole valuable asset" and "resulted in stripping away" another possible source of recovery for PNC and other creditors.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b)(1) "Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a). "[T]he debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(b). "[T]he debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the Debtor was insolvent."

Dkt. No. 69, Trial Tr. vol. 1, 18:23-19:11; 19:16-20.

Dkt. No. 69, Trial Tr. vol. 1, 20:25-21:17.

Ex. P-16, U.S. Return of Partnership Income for 2012, at 4; Dkt. No. 69, Trial Tr. vol. 1, 21:17-23; 22:17-22; 25:4-14.

Dkt. No. 69, Trial Tr. vol. 1, 19:21-20:1.